Privacy Policy template

Website privacy policy may be a statement or papers that disclose some or all of the ways in which a celebration (the website) gathers, uses, discloses and manages a client or client’s information. In India, info the knowledge the data} Technology Rules need a body company to supply a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information, creating the privacy policy a must have for all websites.

Displaying Website Privacy Policy

This web site privacy policy is utilized by any web site or journal or e-commerce store that collects restricted client or user data. Web site Privacy Policy is displayed on the web site in a very outstanding place at the footer of the web site alongside the date the privacy policy was last updated. It indicates to any or all users the boldness they will have that any data they need provided to the house owners of the web site won’t underneath any circumstances be disclosed to others, as provided for within the particulars delineated within the privacy policy.

Sensitive Information as per Information Technology Rules

According to the knowledge Technology Rules, the subsequent styles of information area unit thought of sensitive personal information to that the foundations of data Technology Act apply:

  • Password
  • Financial data like checking account or MasterCard or revolving credit or different payment instrument details
  • Physical, physiological and mental state condition
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric data

However, any data that’s freely accessible or accessible publically domain or volumed underneath the proper to data Act, 2005 or the other law for the present good can’t be thought of sensitive personal information.

Requirement for Privacy Policy

According to the knowledge Technology Rules, anybody company or one who collects, receives, possess, stores, deals or handle data ought to give a privacy policy. Further, the privacy policy ought to be revealed on web site of the Body Company or person with the subsequent details:

  • Clear and simply accessible statements of its practices and policies
  • Type of non-public or sensitive personal information or data collected
  • Purpose of assortment and usage of such data
  • Disclosure {of data of information of knowledge} as well as sensitive personal data or information
  • Reasonable security practices and procedures adopted

Privacy Policy Grievance Officer

The Information Technology Rules need for all body corporate to handle any discrepancies and grievances of the supplier of data with reference to process of data in a very time sure manner. For this purpose, the body company is needed to designate a Grievance Officer and publish his name and speak to details on its web site. The Grievance Officer would then be chargeable for addressing the grievances of data suppliers in A with efficiency manner at intervals one month from the date of receipt of grievance.